Saturday, 20 February 2016


/ / m a i n / /

(sorry friends my posts are usually backdated T.T)

hello everyone!!
i celebrated the end of finals with a much needed cozy outing with D!:)
we decided on dinner at paddy hills and a trip to gardens by the bay's christmas wonderland!!

i was quite disappointed though when i found out that paddy hills only serves their brunch/lunch menu till 5pm sobs.
i was really looking forward to trying their kimchi fried rice!!

but well on a happier note, we got drinks on the house!:)
thank you paddy hills and cashmere!!

D got the hot chocolate and i got the yuzu effervescent!!
both were really quite good hehe.

took a ton of selfies cos paddy hills was empty and there was no one to judge us heh heh!

candid shots by my budding photographer bf lolol 
(its so rare that he picks up the camera voluntarily so ahem, must share his work right!!)

sending some cheesy hearts to D hahaha
and he played along and sent one back to me teehee!
i was testing out the lighting to take a photo with the neon lights, and captured this candid but posey shot!

otd taken by D yay:)

top from topshop
skirt from runwaybandits

i love this series of half body shots!
quite got feels hehe.

after quite long the food was finally served!
D was grumpy by then cos he was hungry lolol.

i got the paella from their dinner menu!
i'll be honest and say that it was quite average, the paella taste didn't taste quite authentic, and the rice was a tad bit wet for my liking.
but the seafood portions were quite generous, there were prawns, clams, scallop, unagi etc.
but for 29sgd, i wouldn't order this again to be very honest.

D ordered their signature mantou sliders!
which is basically something like a burger but the buns are replaced with fried mantou.
this was average as well, D said it was ok but ya liddat lor :/
i liked the truffle fries though! (note that it was originally supposed to be unagi fries)
for about 28sgd i would say this isn't quite worth it as well.
we weren't very impressed with the dinner fare.
but, i'll say that i was very impressed by the lunch fare the previous time i came, and i'll come again to try out the other stuff on their lunch menu!
they gotta up their game for the dinner menu though imo!
more photos by D!
i really liked the yuzu drink, its super refreshing!!
and it comes with a bunch of grapes and a piece of edible flower haha, top marks for presentation!

after dinner we trained down to gbtb!!
its become our yearly affair to celebrate xmas, and last year we visited gbtb's xmas setup and enjoyed the pretty lights, so we decided to visit again this year!
and we weren't disappointed!:)
they upped their game this year, two thumbs up hehe!
this year they made it more carnival like, so they have games to win prizes like funfair style, they had a giant slide inside a lighthouse, a snowpen to build snowmen, a skating rink, bubble machines and finally, my fav photobooth!!
it'll be really quite fun for the kids imo, for adults it'll be more of taking in the lights and pretty deco and just grabbing a bite from their rather special food carts:) 

thats the mega huge lighthouse thing!!
and the merry go round in the background!
which i would have liked to ride with D, if not for the fact that a single ride cost $14 oh dear, much exorbitant!!
my fav photobooth!!!
i was so happy and literally spazzing when i saw this photobooth omg.
i swear i have a photobooth obssession?!
i told D next time im gonna buy a photobooth and put in the house lolol.
for $5, we were given two hardcopies of the instant printed photobooth pics, and the HQ soft copy was uploaded online for us to keep forever!:)
this was a 5 bucks well spent heheh!
 ending off with my fav picture of the night:')
here's to many more xmas-es together :')

till the next;

Thursday, 11 February 2016


/ / m a i n / /

hi guys!!
im back with my monthly hair update!:)
this time, i decided to go for grey highlights!
i absolutely loved my blonde hair, but while i'm still young i thought i'd experiment with other colours as well!

nic gave me a total hair colour change.
 he changed my base colour to a dark ash brown (which looks like black at first but eventually will fade to brown as you guys will see very obviously).
and he gave me silvery grey highlights as i requested!

as you can see here my base colour is alot darker than previously, in real life it almost looked black!
i had abit of difficulty adjusting to it cos i've had consistent brown hair for years now.
but dark hair was a nice change while it lasted, it makes one look younger haha.
nic told me that the highlights will have a blue-ish purple tone at first, and true enough it was!
it was quite cool la having blue highlights for a few days before it started fading to silver grey haha.
this was the second day after the hair colour job!
i loved the contrast of the grey highlights against the darker base, it really makes the highlights pop!

and this was hmm, about a week and a half to two weeks after the hair colour job?
i washed my hair everyday using a scalp shampoo, which doesn't have colour retaining properties, so my hair colour faded really fast!
as you can see here my base colour lightened alot, it became brown again haha, like magic right!
and if you look closely at this picture, the highlights are really very very nice:)))
i wish it could have stayed at this colour and stop fading hahah
here's a hair mugshot taken in the salon around the same time, (1.5-2weeks!)
love how the highlights are beautifully blended in naturally!
if you see the bottom right of my hair ends, you can see subtle grey highlights peeking out hehe.

3 weeks after the hair colouring!
3-3.5 weeks after!
highlights turned to a light ashy cool brown instead of grey!
about a month after!
sadly the base colour faded quite a bit! into a warmer brown, and i personally prefer cool browns.
but thats the thing about asian hair, we have red pigments in our hair, so no matter what colour of brown we apply, even though it may be a cool brown at first, eventually it'll fade to a warm, copper shade of brown (which i detest urgh).
the only way for it to remain a cool brown and not change is if you bleach your hair, which is why highlights usually dont fade into warmer tones but remain cool toned.

see what i mean about the base colour fading into a coppery warm tone??
need to get it touched up soon!
but on the bright side the highlights are looking so fine!!
it faded into a cool ashy blonde-grey heheh.
side view just to show you guys why i love highlights- it adds more dimension to your hair!
rather than a single block colour.
and this is the most recent photo!
taken during cny:)
can't wait to look for nic to touch up on those warm browns!!
but i still got lots of compliments on this hair colour even though it faded:)

please remember to ask for nic as your stylist because his hair colouring skills are so mad good!!

Remember to quote "Felicia Tham" to enjoy 10-15% off at headlines!;)

headlines hairdressing is located at:
 China Square Central, 18 Cross Street, #01-15.
5 mins walk from Chinatown MRT. (EXIT F!)

their opening hours are:
Monday to Friday (except Wednesday) - 10.30am to 9pm. 
Saturday - 10.30am to 7pm. Sunday - 10.30am to 5pm.

call 6221 6866 to book your appointment!:)

for the list of services available at headlines, click here.

catch me on my other social media platforms!
Snapchat/ etherealpeonies
Instagram/ @etherealpeonies

till the next;

Wednesday, 3 February 2016

Spain Travelogue: Cascabel

/ / m a i n / /

i'm back with more spain updates:)
as usual, enjoy the visuals and i'll add in details when i remember something interesting hehe.

these ladies here were dressed in really pretty victorian gowns!
i overheard them saying they were there to wait for potential marriage suitors??
quite interesting hahaha

spain's streets are oh so photogenic.

sorry i'm spamming so many pictures of buildings, i just find them really beautiful, like every single building also damn chio haha.

outfit deets!
maroon scarf from h&m
furry white knit from hvv
camel brown culottes from taobao
satchel from bershka

blending in with the murals hehe.

our tour guide introduced us to this ice cream place that's really famous there!
its really not bad, creamy, thick and unique flavours.
this is the shop front!
i got almond flavour and its good!!
pardon the not so nice photo, i ate it halfway before realizing i didn't snap a photo hahaha.

can you believe this gorgeous building is a train station?
so elaborate just for a train station!
i remember thinking like, smrt u should up your game hahaha!

this was when i still had blonde hair!
to be honest i really do love this colour alot!!
i couldn't bear to change to another colour but at the same time i was craving for something new, oh the dilemma.
but really, nic's hair colouring techniques are mad good, please allow him to do magic with your hair when you visit headlines!

some more otds!
this was the art science and technology building i think??
reminded me of sydney, they had a similar structure there.
but yes, i'm loving everything about this shots, the blue blue skies, the modern architecture and the complementary blend of colours!
PS/im letting go of my winter wear! if you spot anything you like, feel free to drop me an email at :)

catch me on other platforms for daily updates!
snapchat: @etherealpeonies
instagram: @etherealpeonies

PS/if you haven't watched my latest video, catch it here!

and i'll see you guys soon!

till the next;